Question
Aggiornato il
6 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sex e sexual e sexist e sexy ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@roujiamo
sex (noun) = biological gender eg. Male, female. Or the act of sexual intercourse.
Sexual (adjective) = describing something as intimate or something that resembles sexual intercourse.
Eg. "That dance is very sexual"
Meaning the dance is seductive or hot.
Sexist (adjective) = a person who is in favour of a certain 'sex'.
Eg. "men are not better than women, you are being sexist."
Or
"women's football is great too, saying otherwise is sexist"
Sexy (adjective) = used in same situations as 'sexual' but 'sexy' is more commonly used. 'sexual' is more formal and would be used less casually. As 'sexy' can be used as a compliment. Eg.
"you're sexy" meaning you are good looking. But you can't say, "you're sexual" as that sounds unnatural.
But you can say "that dance is very sexy" which sounds more natural than "that dance is very sexual". Both make sense though. Just 'sexy' is more commonly used.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)