Question
Aggiornato il
7 apr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The apple that you ate was rotten. e The apple that you have ate was rotten. e The apple you ate has been rotten. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first one means the apple was rotten when you are it.
The second is not correct English.
The third is correct English, but doesn't make sense. It means that from some point in the past up until now, the apple was/is in a rotten state. However this does not make sense; it cannot be rotten now because you already ate it and it doesn't exist anymore.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano