Question
Aggiornato il
8 apr 2021
- Arabo
-
Giapponese
-
Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Giapponese
Che cosa significa 堪敬丸 ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
It is not a common word, and it would be an archaistic name of a man or a pill.
If it is an ancient male name, its pronunciation would be "かんけいまる"(kankeimaru).
If it is an archaistic name of a pill, its pronunciation would be "かんけいがん"(kankeigan).
But I have never heard either.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Arabo
- Giapponese
Is it a part of a letter written in the classic Japanese?
If so, it would be pronounced like "敬礼に堪え候(けいれいに たえそうろう)" or "敬礼を堪え候(けいれいを こらえそうろう)".
(In this style of writing, which is called "候文"(sōrōbun), the order of pronunciation is different from that of the characters, and some particles need to be added when it is read.)
They means "[someone] is worth paying a reverence" and "[someone] refrained from paying a reverence."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?