Question
Aggiornato il
10 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa How about stopping to rattle my cage.
What is the meaning of "rattle my cage" ?
Thanks for answering
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
to mess with someone.
to annoy or irritate someone.
to make someone angry.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@263759 You're welcome. Just curious, I read your introduction in your hinative profile. Do you understand that the phrase "bust a nut" has a sexual meaning attached to it?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
@LilChee Actually, I learned it from an American Series. Thanks for reminding me. I will correct it and be wary of the use of slang.
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)