Question
Aggiornato il
12 apr 2021
- Greco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
-
Olandese
Domande Olandese
Qual è la differenza tra blijken zich e lijken e verschijnen e schijnen ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
I don't know 'blijken zich'. I think 'zich' may belong to another verb in your sentence.
'Blijken' means 'to turn out'. For 'blijken' evidence is needed.
* Hij blijkt ziek te zijn. (He turns out to be ill. Someone saw him at the doctor's)
'Lijken' means 'to appear'. For 'lijken' only a personal impression is needed. This impression may be right, or wrong.
* Hij lijkt ziek te zijn. (He appears to be ill. His face is flushed. He may have a fever.)
'Schijnen' means 'to appear' in the sense of 'to be told'. For 'schijnen' a rumour is enough. There is no need for evidence or a personal impression. 'Schijnen' is used in situations with a low degree of certainty.
* Hij schijnt ziek te zijn. (I am told he is ill.)
'Verschijnen' means 'to appear' in the sense of 'to turn up'.
* Ik wachtte drie uur. Toen verscheen hij eindelijk. (I waited three hours. Then he finally appeared.)
* Er verschijnen sterren aan de hemel. (Stars appear in the sky)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?