Question
Aggiornato il
13 apr 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sentence: "He didn't say anything, but I could tell from the look on his face that he didn't approve."
Hello everyone, "from the look on his face ", this phrase seems strange. what does it mean? Can you give me examples with this phrase?
I am wondering whether this sentence above is correct grammatically.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The look on his face is different from what he’s thinking. For example, you can say “I’m fine” but you look sad.
She said she’s not angry but the look on her face tells me that she is.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I could tell from.... that.... ” is a common phrase in English.
Examples:
“I could tell from the laughter and music that the party was lively.”
“I could tell from his frowning face that he had bad news.”
Here is another way of saying those sentences that might help your understanding:
“His frowning face made me think he had bad news.”
“The music and laughter made me think the party was lively.”
I hope this helps!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@Sannettie I have another question, "from the look on his face" is commonly used in your conversation???
- Vietnamita
@Sannettie I think your feelings will definitely express on your face so what you think in your mind sometimes express on the look. Right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Vietnamita
@Sannettie Can you help me read this sentence: "She said she’s not angry but the look on her face tells me that she is." by record your voice. because I don't know the intonation of this sentence.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup I don’t have audio capability. Sorry.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@aceituna21 I have another question,
“His frowning face MADE me THINK he had bad news.” means : "“His frowning face TOLD me he had bad news.” THEY HAVE SAME MEANING, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@satthusketchup yes, the meaning is basically the same.
There is a slight difference.
“TOLD ME” is more certain than “MADE ME THINK.” But in this context, the speaker does not actually know for a fact how the other person feels. So “told me” is just a more confident way of saying “made me think.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?