Question
Aggiornato il
13 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Does it sound natural?
I can learn new knowledge while working in the City Hall and the knowledge I gain there will be applied in my life.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"I can learn new knowledge while working AT the City Hall and the knowledge I gain there will CAN BE applied TO my life."
→ “at” is used when you are at the top, bottom or end of something; at a specific address; at a general location; and at a point, while “in” is used in a space, small vehicle, water, neighborhood, city and country.
→ When you are describing movement towards a destination (in your example, the verb 'go'), you use the preposition "to". If you are describing a 'state of being' and when referring to a destination, the preposition "in" is used.
→ I changed "will be" to "can" in the sentence so that it can match with the first part's usage of "can"
I will also provide another way of saying the sentence, if you do not mind.
"I can learn new knowledge while working at the City Hall, and I can apply those to my life."
Prepositions are indeed confusing. I learned English as I went on with it and picked up the things as I go. My experiences brought me here. I think that you should also do the same, to learn as you go.
頑張って!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@biancacardano2
I’m appreciate your help 😆
Yea prepositions are definitely difficult for me!!
I’m appreciate your help 😆
Yea prepositions are definitely difficult for me!!