Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
13 apr 2021
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra sensible e practical e realistic ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Sensible" means "reasonable", or "something that a person who isn't dumb would think".
"Practical" means "useful", or "something that we will use frequently in real life".
"Realistic" means "probable", or "something that is reasonable to believe will happen".
"Sensible" and "realistic" are pretty similar in meaning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@jpear1 difference between sensible, reasonable, and rational
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@IncurableiLLness As far as I know, "sensible", "reasonable", and "rational" mean the same thing. This dictionary even lists them as synonyms in the first definition:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sens...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?