Question
Aggiornato il
14 apr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra he has gone e he was gone ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"He has gone to the grocery store before." "He was gone, so I called his phone, and he didn't pick up."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Indonesiano
He has gone
This present perfect tense emphasizes more on the experience or event that he went and do something
He was gone
This tense simply emphasizes the action that he is no longer here (absent). It can also mean he died by the way.
To take example from @Tara7002
He has gone to the grocery store.
This means that he has an experience of coming to the grocery store at least once in the past, he currenly has the experience of such event, hence he "has" gone (still present tense).
He was gone to the grocery store.
This means that the person in the time referred (in the past) was absent (was gone) because he went to the grocery store. This emphasizes more on the fact that he was absent (not present).
If you just want to say that he go to the grocery store sometime in the past, simply write
He went to the grocery store.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano