Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Svedese
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Italiano
Domande Svedese
"Thomas var hos tandläkaren igår."
"Thomas jobbar på IKEA."
In the above, could someone please explain why, when Thomas was at the dentist, it was "hos tandläkaren", but when he's working at IKEA, it's "på IKEA" ? Tack.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Svedese
@garydpoole Because the dentist is a person you are visiting and IKEA is a workplace where you are working. It's always "hos" when you are visiting someone.
"Thomas jobbar som städare på Städ AB. Idag städar han hos Anita"
"Thomas jobbar som städare på Städ AB. Idag städar han på sjukhuset"
AB = Aktiebolag = Stock company
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
I think it's "hos" when it refers to people (often not always). At somebody's house you'd say:
"I'm at Mike's place" - "Jag är hos Micke"
"I'm at the hairdresser" - "Jag är hos frisören"
If it's a company name or some general terms like restaurant or spa you often use "på".
"I'm at McDonald's/a restaurant" - "Jag är på McDonald's/en restaurang"
But "affären", "store", or any word ending with "-affären", that's a place you're "i", "in".
"I'm at the store" - "Jag är i affären" (often means grocery store)
But if you use the company name of that store, then you use "på":
"I'm at ICA" - "Jag är på ICA" (ICA's a grocery store chain in Sweden)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@kakkelel @TipsyTolstoy Many thanks for your informative replies ! I think what threw me a bit was that 'the dentist' is not considered a place of work, but rather a person who you are visiting. So would 'hos' also be used for work places such as the doctors, physiotherapist, hairdressers, etc ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Svedese
@garydpoole Well, if you work at a hair salon, you'd say "Jag jobbar på en frisörssalong". So then you refer to the type of place it is.
But if you're visiting them you usually say "Jag är hos doktorn/frisören/fysioterapeuten."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?