Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2021
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Turco
Domande Francese (Francia)
what does “tapir” mean? I've never heard this word before so it really sounds weird to me but today I encountered this word in a movie and as always google has no answer to my question 😪
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
either it’s the animal “tapir” either it’s the verb ”se tapir” which means to hide yourself nestling/to crouch
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Francese (Francia)
« Se tapir » c’est se cacher en se faisant le plus petit possible. En se recroquevillant.
To hide oneself curling up. To squat or to cower
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Urdu
- Francese (Francia)