Question
Aggiornato il
15 apr 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra by e within e I look forward to receiving your feedback by/within tomorrow ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
You don't use within with tomorrow. You can say I look forward to receiving your feedback by tomorrow meaning you will get it today or tomorrow, or just I look forward to receiving your feed back tomorrow which means you will get it tomorrow
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“By” is used with a specific end date/time.
“Within” is used with a number of days/hours/etc.
So:
“I look forward to receiving your feedback by tomorrow”.
“I look forward to receiving your feedback within 24 hours”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?