Question
Aggiornato il
24 set 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "to be in water(literal meaning)" e "to be under water(literal meaning)" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Please think of a situation where you can see someone enjoying playing in a pool or sea. How will you describe it?
In what kind of situation, do you prefer to say "someone is under water" or "someone is in water"? This is really hard for me to understand, so please explain the difference as much as you can if it's not too much trouble.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
If you are underwater, that means your entire body is below the surface. Basically, if you can't breathe, you're under water.
You can be either above or below the surface and be in the water. Of course, if your head is below the surface, then you are also underwater.
It's different with objects. If they're under the surface then they're underwater. Simple.
I hope this made some sense :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your helpful and easy-to-understand answer.