Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Dudley jerked awake" What does jerk here mean? Does it mean Dudley turn his head quickly or something?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
- Urdu Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Could you plz tell me what the specific movement is?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
In this sentence, jerk means suddenly. So here it means ‘Dudley woke up suddenly’. He could have sat up quickly as he woke up (you would have to read further to check) but it doesn’t mention turning his head.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
- Urdu Quasi esperto
@EyesHateWar. could be anything like, shaking his torso, or his shoulders etc. suddenly and involuntarily.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?