Question
Aggiornato il
16 apr 2021
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Guys. Did I use GET IN correctly? Can u see mistakes?❤️🙏🏻
1- Help your grandmother to get in the taxi. Don't forget her bag.
2- Guys, guys! Stop arguing and get in the car now.
3- Before you get in the van close the garage. Here you go the keys.
4- Where is your sister? She is getting in the car right now.
5- My dad is going to get mad because he doesn't like the dog gets in the car.
6- Everybody get in the boat now! Be careful and look where you step on.
7- Get in the car now! We are late.
8- Jessica doesn't want to get in the car because we will go to the dentist.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
All are correct, except 5
Maybe instead write:
"My dad is going to get mad because he doesn't like dogs getting into his car."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, except for the first one instead of saying "to get in" say this: "Help your grandmother get in the taxi. Don't forget her bag."
Other than that you used GET IN correctly and sound like a native speaker. Great job!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
1. remove to
3. here's the keys
5. he doesn't like it when the dogs get in the car/ he doesn't like the dogs getting in the car
7. we're
8. because we're going to the dentist
Overall the sentences are good and understandable! just need a few tweeks. Good job!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@SklOmskY thanks so much ❤️😊. Excuse me I the number 6 should I say everybody GET Or Everybody GETS?
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@trysafetynow woooow thanks ❤️😊. Excuse me I the number 6 should I say everybody GET Or Everybody GETS?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Jessgv113 "Everybody gets on the boat" is a statement, for your sentence (a command) "Everybody get on the boat" is correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?