Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra dither e quiver e shiver ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Dither is used when you really can't decide between two options (indecisive).
E.g. "Stop dithering and choose whether you want to eat the chocolate cake or the cookie."
Quiver and shiver are both quite similar in meaning - basically when you shake slightly because you are usually very cold or scared.
E.g. "That rollercoaster was so terrifying that I was quivering all throughout the ride." or "It's so cold now, I can't stop shivering even though I have a coat on."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)