Question
Aggiornato il
17 apr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra It looks like ... e It does look like ... ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
What is difference between "It looks like ..." and "It does look like ..."
I think "does" is used to emphasis, is it right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Do" is used as an auxiliary verb like this when denying a negative statement or following a negative statement with a positive one
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano