Question
Aggiornato il
18 apr 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa packaging up the problem ?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
18 apr 2021
Domanda in primo piano
In the South, packaging up a problem is worse than suppressing a problem. When someone packages up a problem, they use denial to make the problem seem like something that it is not, then pretending to have closure. For example: Say a girl is sexually abused by her older brother. Instead of facing up to the abuse and working through it, she talks herself into believing that her brother was only horseplaying with her and he never took his behavior to an unhealthy extreme. That denial and mislabeling of her sexual abuse is packaging up her sexual abuse. Well, at least that's how we use the term here in the South.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?