Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra for serious e seriously ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
serious is an adjective-> She was being serious
seriously is an adverb -> She said it seriously
They are used in different ways in a sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“for serious?” or sometimes “seriously” is slang meaning “are you being serious?” or “is that true?” or sometimes
It is used when you are surprised/shocked about something. You can also hear “for real?” or “no way, seriously?”
A: I went skydiving over the summer
B: For serious?
A: Seriously! I’ll show you pictures!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"for serious" isn't a correct phrase. The word "for" isn't appropriate. Serious is an adjective. You can't use "for" with "serious". Seriously is an adverb and modifies a verb. Example: He was seriously considering their offer. Example: He was a serious candidate for the job.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@nazdrovya
I see, so people are using “for serious” as a slang (that isn’t correct) to their close friends, right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
the writer above is as also correct. "for real" is a slang expression. and I suppose "for serious" is also in the current vernacular. but you wouldn't want to say "for real" to your employer.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MooCat you can say it to your close friends. it is a slang word.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@nazdrovya
I see, so that’s why every time I hear some people say “for real” “for serious” they say ‘em to their friends but not their boss/employer/teacher etc...
Thank you!!🙇♀️✨
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)