Question
Aggiornato il
19 apr 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Occasion ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Occasion can mean job. Such as when on a website and it has a question asking what your occasion is.
Another meaning for occasion can be used when someone is speaking.
Example: "I go to church on occasions like Easter."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@adrayana20 I've never heard that usage before, maybe you're thinking of "occupation" ?which means a job.
I've only heard "occasion" used to describe events like how you explained very well in yours.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?