Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra want e need ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
“Want” = 要。 It is a desire.
”need” = 需要. It’s a requirement.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Filipino
-want: is something that you "want" to have.
-needs: is something that you "need" to survive (water,food,shelter)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@jin_di8227
Examples:
I want an ice cream because it looks delicious.
I want to hang out with my friends because I miss them.
I want to go travelling.
I need medicine because I am sick.
I need to go shopping as I have no food at home.
I need help as I can’t solve this problem on my own.
You may also hear people saying they need or must have something when actually they just really want it or wish they had it, for example:
Omg, I need that bag!!
Actually meaning
Omg, I want that bag!!/ I wish I could have that bag!!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?