Question
Aggiornato il
20 apr 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Come si dice in Inglese (Regno Unito)? If I haven't seen a person in a long time and I meet them after a while, do I have to tell them
I HAVEN'T SEEN YOU IN A LONG TIME
or
I HADN'T SEEN YOU IN A LONG TIME
Why?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I haven't seen you in a long time.
Or I haven't seen you for a long time / I haven't seen you for ages.
Use the pluperfect tense for reported speech. "I told him that I hadn't seen you in a long time".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Brendly
Although, the word 'pluperfect' exists, it would be much more frequent to use the verbal tense word 'past perfect'
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Haha, difficult to change the habits of a lifetime, Tina!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?