Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Whether you're going to act on it is two different things. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It looks like it's supposed to be part of a longer statement.
It's like "Knowing what to do and actually doing it are two different things."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@EarleyGrave Thank you for answering.
Does " Whether you're going to act on it make a big difference in the result." have a similar meaning to the first one?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@simba722 Yes, that's generally what's implied by that kind of statement.
"Knowing what to do and doing it are two different things."
"Knowing what to do is one thing, but whether or not you act on it is another."
Basically knowledge is useless without action, so the result will definitely depend on whether you use that knowledge to act!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese