Question
Aggiornato il
21 apr 2021
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
生徒たちは先生に話をさせられました
how do we know if it means "the students were forced to talk by the teacher" or "the students were forced to talk to the teacher"? it was translated as "the students were forced to talk by the teacher".
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
I think there's no way without considering its context.
殴った子供は 先生に 謝罪させられていた。
The kid who hit was forced to apologize by the teacher.
殴った子供は 殴られた子供に 謝罪させられていた。
The kid who hit was forced to apologize to the kid who was hit.
殴った子供は 先生に(言われて) 殴った子供に(対して) 謝罪させられていた。
The kid who hit was forced to apologize by the teacher to the kid who was hit.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@kitsuCC Both of them are right. I would get it by reading the context or the previous sentence. However, if there is only your sentence, the first one sounds more natural because the word "させられました" reminds me of "by whom" first. If your sentence means the second one, "by whom" must have already been mentioned in the previous sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto