Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is the meaning of this text?
“given that naofumi is actively hated by the country hes spent most of the series in and constantly has the world out to get him having him be op works a bit better because it feels a bit more leveled”
For context:
shield hero having the usual op main character trope kinda works
because usually the isaki that has this trope suffers because the main character is at worst just a regular ol hero traveling the land and at best the destined hero of the land
but given that naofumi is actively hated by the country hes spent most of the series in and constantly has the world out to get him having him be op works a bit better because it feels a bit more leveled
like at best no one gives this guy the time of day and at worst he’s actively demonized
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Naofumi being too powerful is balanced out by the problems that come from everyone seeming to hate him."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you!
Also could you give me a grammar breakdown for this part?
"in and constantly has the world out to get him having him be op"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ttmto "in" is from the previous phrase, "the country he's spent most of the series in." The place he's been most of the time.
"constantly has the world out to get him" pretty much means "everything treats him as an enemy all the time."
There's a missing comma connecting this to the next part, "having him be op (overpowered)."
So broadly the statement is, "Because of reason A and reason B, X is more acceptable." Reason A is that he spends most of his time in a place where people hate him, reason B is that everything is trying to kill him (I assume), and X is that he is too powerful.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you so much! I didn't know that "out to get him" has such a meaning.