Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2021
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Before was was was, was was is ?
Risposte
22 apr 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
😂 This is hard to read even for English speakers.
Basically, it means:
Before the verb "was" became past tense, it was "is" (present tense).
I'll change the context to a similar sentence:
Before [the flower] was [a flower], [the flower] was [a seed].
Before [was] was [was], [was] was [is].
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?