Question
Aggiornato il
22 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra annual, annually, yearly e per annum ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Those ending in -ly are adverbs. Annual is an adjective. Per annum is a Latin prepositional phrase used as an adjective.
So the adverbs modify verbs, adjectives, or other adverbs.
The adjective or phrase as adjective modify nouns.
All mean “happen each year.”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@heckjeffrey thank you for answering. I think I knew the differences in part of speech. Just want to know the very subtle differences in meaning in a finance/accounting context or a legal context. Any thoughts on that?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In my experience in law and dealing with accountants, used interchangeably. Latin always has a more sophisticated tone, but it can seem pompous.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
@heckjeffrey thank you for the clarification. How do you think about expressions like “monthly/yearly update”? Do you mean that they should actually be “xxx/annual update”? And actually “monthly” and “yearly” are both adverbs as well, aren’t they?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Monthly and annual update. Monthly and yearly are strange words. They both started as adverbs and have also become adjectives. It is not unique. There are other words such as “likely“ that have done the same thing.
People say “yearly update“. However, “annual update” is more common in publications as a set phrase. “Yearly update“ is a little bit more colloquial, but only barely so.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?