Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Norvegese (Bokmal)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Giapponese
Qual è la differenza tra 真面目 e 真剣 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
「真剣」は「ここぞという時に集中する態度のこと」です。
「真面目」は「誠実で嘘つわりのない性格のこと」です。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
真面目 means the appearance of being earnest or serious. It focuses the feature.
真剣 means the appearance of being serious. It focuses the appearance.
1
disagree
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
The English word "serious" is divided into those two in Japanese.
■真面目:
A person who is honest about rules and responsibilities.
ex)
The student never forgets his homework, follows the school rules, obeys the teacher's instructions, and is polite.
⇒ "真面目な"生徒(student)
……As I was writing this, I thought it might be more like the meaning of "EARNEST".
■真剣:
It's about being serious about something.
People who are 真剣 about something are giving it their all and putting their heart and soul into it.
If you make a joke or play a prank on someone in that state, you will seriously offend them.
Probably, this is closer to the meaning of "SERIOUS" in the sense.
The etymology of the word is meaning "real sword", as the Kanji character suggests. It's not a wooden sword for training.
There is「真剣勝負 (fighting with real swords)」 an idiom. In the days when swords were worn hundreds of years ago, one of them would die in this case.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)