Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2021
- Giapponese
-
Indonesiano
-
Albanese
-
Vietnamita
Domande Indonesiano
Che cosa significa mengular ?
original sentence "jalanan semakin mengular", ular is snake..?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Indonesiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mengular literally means "like a snake"
Snake moves in an "S" pattern, so
"Jalanan semakin mengular" means The road is becoming like a pattern of a snake
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
it is similar to curvy road.
you can't directly translate it, but as you thought, the road is really curvy like a snake...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
Yes ular is snake, mengular is like to be stretched like a snake.
I think in japanese it would be 蛇行する. It has the kanji for snake too isn't it?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Zehanord Thank you, yes it is like snake, makes sense
- Giapponese