Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra floating e swimming ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Floating can not only mean you're only on the top of water but also something is floating. Swimming is an activity you move your body to move through the water.
Ex:
There's a wood floating on the river.
Swimming is a popular activity during summer time.
How about going swimming this weekend?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
In order to swim, your body needs to have the ability to float. Floating is the action of the whole body from head to toe staying on the surface of the water. Once your body is on top of the water, you can move arms and legs to swim.
If a person cannot float, it means the body is like a rock and will drown deep in the water.
Ex:
Oh! Go pick up the $5 bill floating in the pond.
My leg cramped and I almost drowned in the water because I couldn't swim.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Russo