Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2021
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Coreano
I have a question: if "knew" in korean is "알았어", why in this sentence "어떻게 아셨어요?" (how did you know?) is used the word "아셨어" instead of "알았어"? What's the difference? 😅
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@d__eb_
아셨어 is honorific word of 알았어
When the subject of action has higher position the speaker.
-시- makes it honorific
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
아셨어요 is the compressed form of 아시었어요, and I show you below the explanation of 시.
(from a dictionary)
-시-
1. -si-
어떤 동작이나 상태의 주체를 높이는 뜻을 나타내는 어미.
An ending of a word used for the subject honorifics of an action or state.
이분은 승규의 선생님이십니다.
2. -si-
높이고자 하는 인물과 관계된 소유물이나 신체의 일부가 문장의 주어일 때 그 인물을 높이는 뜻을 나타내는 어미.
An ending of a word used to show respect to a person when that person's possession or body part is the subject of the sentence.
손님, 손이 정말 하얗고 예쁘세요.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Italiano