Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa You're on your own for coffee. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
When someone says “you’re on your own” that means that the person doesn’t want to get involved.
But this particular message could literally mean that something came up and they can’t make it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@landofseokie You make coffee by yourself if you want to drink a coffee or You do make coffee for both of us while I do other thing.
It can be interpreted both way?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Bunch It can mean going out for coffee, like a coffee date? So either both people are able to go,
OR one person has something else to do and can’t go on the coffee date.
Does this make it a little clearer?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano