Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa PPB in sweeps AND dearth of construction ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It should be PPE, which is personal protective equipment (masks, special clothing, etc.).
Sweep: when groups of police or other law enforcement periodically go through the encampment to enforce rules and laws.
Dearth of construction: this means "not much" construction.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Craig_C Are you sure PPB doesn't mean Portland Police Bureau? By the way, why do you mean by "construction"? Thanks in advance
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@fereg I think you are right... PPB would be police and that would explain why the homeless felt nervous about their sweeps ("visits," often without warning).
Construction (in this example) is the building of affordable housing. The dearth... This means they have not built (constructed) much affordable housing, so it's hard for poor people to live there.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)