Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra perch e roost ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A roost is a shelter/place where animals, commonly domesticated fowl or birds, rest or sleep. To roost (verb) means to rest, settle down, sleep. Its use is generally confined to relating to animals and not people.
“At first light the farmer headed down to the hen roost, eager to count the bounty of eggs.”
“We saw a group of Starlings roosting under the bridge”.
A perch is a resting place or vantage point. To perch (verb) is to rest lightly, or awkwardly in a precarious spot.
“From his perch high in the treetops the lookout could see the enemy approaching”.
“Her wit was so sharp, and her presence so intoxicating, that John found himself unexpectantly perched on the edge of his seat, hanging on her every word.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
Without your explanation I don't think I would have known the word“perch” could still express such a feeling of vantage and precarious。thank you very much