Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con “ The stepwell of Rani Ki Vav was built by Queen Udayamati during the late 11th century, but became silted up following a flood during the 13th century. " As far as i know, silt sth up is a phrasal verb, why we use it after" became" in this sentence? .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
In my opinion, the phrase "silted up" was used in the sentence as the adjective version of "silt something up." Also, the intransitive version (without an object) of it is "silt up."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?