Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Arabo
What does it mean when someone says “ضلعي” when greeting
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I guess the intended meaning is being flirtatious and welcoming... this is how I would usually take it if it’s out of context.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ahmad94dar نعم فهمت معناها بس اذا واحدٍ قالها في التحيه شنهو معنها
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ahmad94dar يعني اذا فلان قال الكلمة "ضلعي" في جملة من التحيه
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MukhtarH oh I’m pretty fluent in Arabic but I don’t seem to understand the iraqi dialect this is where the word came an Iraqi person
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
@notarl25 انا والعراق واللهجه العراقيه لااااااا يوجد بيننا كيمياا
اكتر لهجه عجيبه جدا واكتر شعب عجيب
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@notarl25 I’m almost certain that was harmless flirting. Don’t worry so much about understanding dialects. That will come with time. We, Arabic native speakers, understand most dialects because we are exposed to them at a very young age not because we’re geniuses.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ahmad94dar من الاردن بس كنت عايش فل عراق وقت قصير وا الان عايش في إمريكا
- Arabo Quasi esperto
- Turco Quasi esperto
@MukhtarH هو انت ليه بتكلمو بالانجليزي؟ يعني ايه مثلا
ايه في الدنيا كلها ممكن يبقي سبب يخليك تكلم واحد عربي لغه تانيه؟
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo