Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra spy on ppl e stalk pp ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
spying and stalking are similar, but stalking is much more severe for.m of spying.
Both are an invasion of someone's privacy. Spying might involve reading someone's private emails, texts,, journals to find out what they're up to,. Stalking might start off with Spying but also implies an unhealthy fixation with a particular person and an obsessive need to know where they are and what they're doing at all times.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Examples:
I think my boyfriend been reading my emails because he's worried about the new people I've been hanging out with. I understand his concern but I hate that he's resorted to SPYING on me.
I keep running into one of my co-workers outside of work. At first I didn't think much of it, but it's been happenin too often for it to coincidental. I think he may be stalking me and it's freaking me out!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Go after" can have many different meanings depending on context.
it can mean simply catching up with someone who has left a place before you (as in "Frank left without signing the check, can you GO AFTER him to tell him to come back?"
Or, taking your turn (as in, he goes first then you will GO AFTER him (go next).
Or, it can mean having the intention to harm, harass or be aggressive towards someone, as in, "If that waitress keeps flirting with her husband Lorna is going to GO AFTER her.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita