Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "drum beat continues."
In what situation would this phrase be used?, and what does it mean? ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@happyspica maybe in a situation like festivals, club, parties, celebration and anything else that requires music and loud sounds. it means that if those (people, group of people, band) were already playing drums before that phrase happened, then another thing happened but the drum beat still continues then it will be used
(by the way 'drum' is a musical instrument that produces somewhat loud 'thud' noises)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@happyspica I would need more information. One use of "the drumbeat continues" could be a figurative reference to war....as in we are heading for war with a country.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?