Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2021
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
-
Turco
-
Ucraino
Domande Turco
Qual è la differenza tra istemem e istemiyorum ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
Difference :
İstemem --> present perfect tense
İstemiyorum --> present continuous tense
but we usually use at the same meaning.
for example
Kötü alışkanlıklar edinmeni istemem.
Kötü alışkanlıklar edinmeni istemiyorum.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
İste-mek = to want/to ask for ( infinitive)
İste-( The root of the verb)
İsterim (İste+R+im) = I want ( Simple present tense)
İstemem ( iste+ME+m) = I don't want ( simple present tense)
İstiyorum ( isti+YOR+um) = I'm wanting ( Present continuous tense)
İstemiyorum (iste+Mİ+YOR+um) = I'm not wanting ( Present continuous tense)
***İstiyorum and istemiyorum have a stronger meaning because they're present continuous tense. İsterim and istemem also have like the meaning of wish.
The conjugation of the verb "istemek" in simple present tense (geniş zaman) ( The root of the verb+( -r/-ar/-er/-ır/-ir/-ur/-ür)+ personal suffix)
- Ben isterim ( I want)
- Sen istersin ( You want)
- O ister ( He/She/It wants)
- Biz isteriz
- Siz istersiniz
- Onlar ister/isterler
Negative form in simple present tense ( The root of the verb+ (-ma/-me(z))+ personal suffix)
- Ben istemem (I don't want)
- Sen istemezsin ( You don't want)
- O istemez
- Biz istemeyiz
- Siz istemezsiniz
- Onlar istemez/istemezler
Positive question in simple present tense ( The root of the verb+r/-ar/-ır)+(mı/mi/mu/mü+personal suffix)
- Ben ister miyim? (Do I want)
- Sen ister misin? (Do you want)
- O ister mi?
- Biz ister miyiz?
- Siz ister misiniz?
- Onlar isterler/ister mi?
Negative question in simple present tense (The root of the verb+ma/-me(z)+(mı/mi+personal suffix)
- Ben istemez miyim? ( Do I not want?)
- Sen istemez misin?
- O istemez mi?
- Biz istemez miyiz?
- Siz istemez misiniz?
- Onlar istemezler/istemez mi?
The conjugation of the verb "istemek" in present continuous tense (şimdiki zaman) ( The root of the verb+( -ıyor/-iyor/-uyor/-üyor)+ personal suffix)
- Ben istiyorum ( I'm wanting)
- Sen istiyorsun
- O istiyor
- Biz istiyoruz
- Siz istiyorsunuz
- Onlar istiyor/istiyorlar
Negative form in present continuous tense ( The root of the verb(-mı/-mi/-mu/mü)+ (-ıyor/-iyor/-uyor/-üyor)+ personal suffix)
- Ben istemiyorum ( I'm not wanting)
- Sen istemiyorsun
- O istemiyor
- Biz istemiyoruz
- Siz istemiyorsunuz
- Onlar istemiyorlar/istemiyor
Positive question in present continuous tense ( The root of the verb+ıyor/iyor/-uyor/-üyor)+(mu+personal suffix)
- Ben istiyor muyum? ( Am I wanting?)
- Sen istiyor musun?
- O istiyor mu?
- Biz istiyor muyuz?
- Siz istiyor musunuz?
- Onlar istiyorlar mı?/istiyor mu?
Negative question in present continuous tense (The root of the verb+mı/-mi/-mu/-mü+ıyor/-iyor/-uyor/-üyor)+(mu+personal suffix)
- Ben istemiyor muyum? ( Am I not wanting?)
- Sen istemiyor musun?
- O istemiyor mu?
- Biz istemiyor muyuz?
- Siz istemiyor musunuz?
- Onlar istemiyorlar mı?/istemiyor mu?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto