Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa gritty ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
gritty means covered with grit (which is basically dirt or sand), or it could mean someone who shows courage and strength
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
when someone describes New york City as gritty, what would it mean??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Gritty is having the texture of small particles.
Sand is gritty.
This oatmeal is kind of gritty.
It can also mean tough and independent.
He’s gritty. Nothing is going to get him to sell his land.
It can also mean harsh or rough.
Those mafia guys are some gritty characters.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@bluezzzz it means that it can be tough, rough-edged, harsh at times.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s saying that culture of the people can seem self-protective and harsh. If you bump into someone, they might say, “Watch where you’re going!” in an irritated tone. If you are driving, people honk and yell if they don’t like how you are driving. Some people may start a fight over something minor. Insulting others and yelling is common and popular in some regions.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
I really appreciate your elaboration. thank you!!!