Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa going below the line ?
One of the ways we built such a terrific team early on was to highlight the extra opportunities people would get if they joined our team.
John Lowry, the teacher who teaches Business Made Simple’s Negotiation Made Simple course, calls this going below the line.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The paragraph itself seems to define what "going below the line" means. It means (as defined by John Lowry), "highlighting the extra opportunities people would get if they joined" (the team).
It's not something in common English, it seems specific to that teacher and course.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano Quasi esperto
What is the meaning of make sure to spell out how you’re going to continue the tradition?
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
As you negotiate, ask yourself what other factors could be in play.
Does the seller want the car to go to somebody who will love it and take care of it the way she did? If you’re the buyer who will take good care of that car, make sure to spell out how you’re going to continue the tradition.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@goleyakh1234d Lol, I just answered that question from you separately. You should be ok. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?