Question
Aggiornato il
26 set 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. We estimate that the project Will last for four years.
2. It is estimated that the project Will last for four years.
3. More than 700 different bacteria are estimated to live in the human mouth. 据估计人类口腔中有700多种截然不同的细菌。 sembra naturale?
thanks
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
It sounds good, but the world "will" does not need to be capitalized.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
In sentence 3, do you think ''bacterias'' ban be estimated?
Is this logical to 'Iestimate 700 bacteria''?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
As a native speaker, bacteria sounds plural. However, in English it is really easy to not know the correct plural forms because it "sounds right". I would write it the way you did.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I looked it up, and bacteria is a plural noun. The singular form of bacteria is bacterium. I hope that helps.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Haha, thank you for the tips!
However, you misunderstood my question. Perhaps I didn't ask clearly.
I originally meant to know the subject of that sentence.
''who estimated? ''
Thanks a lot!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
Oh! I suppose the subject is the bacteria and it is not clear who "estimated" it however you can assume someone who does science estimated it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
What do you think of this version? And how will you rephrase it?
It is estimated that More than 700 different bacteria live in the human mouth. 据估计人类口腔中有700多种截然不同的细菌。
【am I so bothering? Thanks anyway! 】
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Naturale
I'm upset because I'm not good enough to read that sentence in Chinese yet /:
But I wouldn't rephrase that because it's a good sentence. I would write it like that.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Thank you very much, it's clear for me now!