Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "infrastructure " in this passage refer to?
Suffice to say, it wasn’t. The war dragged on for another four years. The infrastructure of the various militaries involved, especially the French, German, and English, were woefully under-equipped to deal with the new weaponry and warfare style that became popular during this period: Trench warfare, to the point where it became known as the “War of the Trenches” or the “Trench War.”
https://www.animefeminist.com/history-not-with-...
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Infrastructure refers to physical systems that support something, the military in this case.
Thus, “infrastructure” refers to building such as factories, railways, roads, airfields, etc.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you!
Is there any difference in meaning with and without the word infrastructure in this case?
In my view, it feels like removing "infrastructure" from the sentence wouldn't seem to change its meaning.
So uhh, what is the author's intention in using the word here?
Hope this makes sense.
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ttmto without “infrastructure” do you mean
... the various militaries involved were ... woefully under-equipped?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ttmto ok so,
... the various militaries involved were ... woefully under-equipped:
This means the military do not have the necessary equipment to operate properly, this would include weapons, bullets, vehicles, etc.
What this implies is that they do not have enough raw materials to build/make this equipment.
On the other hand, the original sentence says the military infrastructure is under-equipped, meaning that the machines used to make the weapons, bullets, etc are not good/not working properly or that roads/railways are not wide enough/not strong enough to handle the weight of tanks.
In other words, military under-equipped means the soldiers do not have enough equipment, while the latter means there is enough equipment, but the equipment cannot reach the soldiers due to bad transport, etc.
From the context, the latter is appropriate as trench warfare meant that the war became one of attrition. Thus, there was a lot of stress placed on transport such as trains/roads to get equipment to the soldiers. Also “new weaponry” could refer to tanks, which were too heavy for roads and too big to put on trains, meaning the infrastructure is under-equipped, not the military per se.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Ah, that makes perfectly sense.
Thank you so much for the great explanation!
Thank you so much for the great explanation!