Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? Phrasal verbs shouldn't be used in very formal conversations? Do all phrasal verbs have an equivalent in a single normal verb?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It’s fine to use phrasal verbs in formal situations. It depends upon the specific phrasal verb and the context.
I don’t think that there are necessarily equivalent single word verbs in all cases.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?