Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2021
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra defeat e beat ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@hermawanm572
They are pretty much the same!
Defeat:
“We defeated the other team.”
Beat:
“We beat the other team (in the game).”
“Defeat” can be used as a noun and as a verb!
Example: “The game ended in our defeat.” (Meaning “We were defeated.”)
“Beat” might require more context, since it has multiple meanings.
Beat could mean:
1. To defeat
2. To hit/physically attack
This is why you might need more context.
The sentence “We beat the other team” could mean “We defeated the other team” OR “We hit the other team”😖
Let me know if you have any questions!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?