Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Many of our best-loved farmland birds, such as the skylark, the grey partridge, the lapwing and the corn bunting, have vanished from huge stretches of countryside, as have even more wild flowers and insects.
Please help me analyze the grammatical composition of this sentence
What’s the meaning of the word “as”?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"As" is used as a conjunction in this sentence, meaning it joins two clauses.
In this sentence, it means that the wildflowers and insects have also vanished.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)