Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra defense e protection ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
they kind of have the same meaning but are use in different situations. I usually see the word defense in sports or in the military and law/court. Both mean to guard/shield something
for Ex: The second amendment is for our protection. or you can say,
the second amendment is our defense. ( just know that these two sentences have different meanings)
There are laws set in place for everyone's protection.
In basketball we have a defense team to prevent the other team from winning.
we hired a defense team so he won't go to jail. (in here "defense team" means an attorney who is going to try to prevent the man from going to jail.).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?