Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Let’s bounce. e Let’s make a move. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1. “Let’s bounce” means “let’s go”
- it’s a little uncommon to hear
“If you’re getting hungry too, let’s bounce”
2. “Let’s make a move” has multiple meanings.
“this is getting awkward, let’s make a move”
^it means “let’s do something” (to make the situation less awkward.)
“go to that girl and make a move”
^ it means “ask her on a date” or “flirt with her”
“Let’s get a move on” means “let’s go”
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?