Question
Aggiornato il
5 mag 2021
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra Pick up e Pick out ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Filipino
pick up is used for getting an object or person from a place while pick out is used for choosing from many options.
example:
I will pick up my package from the office. (getting something/someone from somewhere)
I will pick up my pen. (used for when you drop your things on the floor)
I will pick out a color from the color wheel.
I will pick out the best dress. (used for choosing)
hope this helps ^^
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“Pick up” either means physically lifting something, or meeting a friend or maybe your kid to take them somewhere else. So for example:
- He picked up grocery bag.
- I need to pick up my son from school at 3pm.
- I’ll pick you up from work at 12pm, and then we’ll go eat lunch?
“Pick out” means that you’re choosing something from a group of options, so it’s pretty synonymous with “choose”. So for example:
- Help me pick out something to wear today!
- I want to pick out the freshest watermelon from this group!
If you have any more questions, ask away!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
“I’ll pick up that paper.”
I use pick up as a way of saying I grabbed something and pulled it towards me.
“Pick out the one you like.”
I use pick out as a way of saying choose what you want out of many.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Messico)