Question
Aggiornato il
6 mag 2021
- Persiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Persiano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa peons of chiken ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
With any flock of chickens, there is a 'pecking order' - that is, some members will force themselves to the top by means of aggression and eventually every bird will know where it stands in the hierarcy -there will be a pecking order, since pecking is usually how they show their aggression and only the top bird will never be pecked, the second bird will only be pecked by the #1 bird, and so on.
Those birds that are easily bullied form the lower stratus and are called the peons.
(peons usually means the lowest members of the labor force)
Usually not this aggressively!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?